OmahaSeries.com

MLS -- YEARS -- TEAMS


U.S. Open Cup


YearWinnerScoreLoser
2016FC Dallas4 - 2New England Revolution
2015Sporting Kansas City1 - 1Philadelphia Union7:6P
2014Seattle Sounders3 - 1Philadelphia UnionAET
2013DC United1 - 0Real Salt Lake
2012Sporting Kansas City1 - 1Seattle Sounders3:2P
2011Seattle Sounders2 - 0Chicago Fire
2010Seattle Sounders2 - 1Columbus Crew
2009Seattle Sounders2 - 1DC United
2008DC United2 - 1Charleston Battery
2007New England Revolution3 - 2FC Dallas
2006Chicago Fire3 - 1Los Angeles Galaxy
2005Los Angeles Galaxy1 - 0FC Dallas
2004Kansas City Wizards1 - 0Chicago FireAET
2003Chicago Fire1 - 0NY/NJ MetroStars
2002Columbus Crew1 - 0Los Angeles Galaxy
2001Los Angeles Galaxy2 - 1New England RevolutionAET
2000Chicago Fire2 - 1Miami Fusion
1999Rochester Rhinos2 - 0Colorado Rapids
1998Chicago Fire2 - 1Columbus CrewAET
1997Dallas Burn0 - 0DC United5:3P
1996DC United3 - 0Rochester Rhinos
1995Richmond Kickers1 - 1El Paso Patriots4:2P
1994San Francisco Greek American3 - 0Milwaukee Bavarians
1993San Francisco Mexico5 - 0Philadelphia United German Hungarians
1992San Jose Oaks2 - 1Bridgeport Vasco da Gama
1991Brooklyn Italians1 - 0Richardson Rockets
1990Chicago Eagles2 - 1Brooklyn Italians
1989St. Petersburg Kickers2 - 1New York Greek AmericanAET
1988St. Louis Busch2 - 1San Francisco Greek AmericanAET
1987Washington Club Espana0 - 0Seattle Mitre Eagels4:3P
1986St. Louis Kutis1 - 0San Pedro Yugoslavs
1985San Francisco Greek American2 - 1St. Louis Kutis
1984New York Krete4 - 2Chicago Croatians
1983New York Pancyprian Freedoms4 - 3St. Louis Kutis
1982New York Pancyprian Freedoms4 - 3Los Angeles MaccabeeAET
1981Maccabi Los Angeles5 - 1Brooklyn Italians
1980New York Pancyprian Freedoms3 - 2Los Angeles Maccabee
1979Brooklyn Italians2 - 1Chicago Croatians
1978Los Angeles Maccabee2 - 0Bridgeport Vasco da GamaAET
1977Los Angeles Maccabee5 - 1Philadelphia United German Hungarians
1976San Francisco Italians1 - 0New York Inter Giuliana
1975Los Angeles Maccabee1 - 0New York Inter Giuliana
1974New York Greek American2 - 0Chicago Croatians
1973Los Angeles Maccabee5 - 3Cleveland Inter ItalianAET
1972Elizabeth SC1 - 0San Pedro Yugoslavs
1971New York Hota6 - 4San Pedro YugoslavsAET
1970Elizabeth SC2 - 1Los Angeles Croatians
1969New York Greek American1 - 0Los Angeles Armenians
1968New York Greek American2 - 1Chicago Olympic1-1 1-0
1967New York Greek American4 - 2Orange County SC
1966Philadelphia Ukrainians4 - 0Orange County SC1-0 3-0
1965New York Ukrainians5 - 2Chicago Hansa1-1 4-1 AET
1964Los Angeles Kickers4 - 2Philadelphia Ukrainians2-2 2-0
1963Philadelphia Ukrainians1 - 0Los Angeles ArmeniansAET
1962New York Hungaria3 - 0San Francisco Scots
1961Philadelphia Ukrainians7 - 4Los Angeles Scots2-2 5-2
1960Philadelphia Ukrainians5 - 3Los Angeles KickersAET
1959San Pedro McIlvaine Canvasbacks4 - 3Fall River SC
1958Los Angeles Kickers2 - 1Baltimore PompeiAET
1957St. Louis Kutis6 - 1New York Hakoah3-0 3-1
1956Harmarville Hurricanes3 - 2Chicago Schwaben0-1 3-1 AET
1955New York Eintracht2 - 0Los Angeles Danish American
1954New York Americans3 - 1St. Louis Kutis1-1 2-0
1953Chicago Falcons3 - 0Harmarville Hurricanes2-0 1-0
1952Harmarville Hurricanes7 - 5Philadelphia Nationals3-4 4-1 AET
1951New York German Hungarian8 - 6Pittsburgh Heidelberg2-4 6-2 AET
1950St. Louis Simpkins Ford3 - 1Fall River Ponta Delgada2-0 1-1
1949Pittsburgh Morgan Strasser4 - 3Philadelphia Nationals0-1 4-2
1948St. Louis Simpkins Ford3 - 2New York Brookhattan
1947Fall River Ponta Delgada9 - 3Chicago Sparta6-1 3-2
1946Chicago Vikings3 - 2Fall River Ponta Delgada1-1 2-1
1945New York Brookhattan6 - 3Cleveland Americans4-1 2-1
1944Brooklyn Hispano4 - 0Pittsburgh Morgan Strasser
1943Brooklyn Hispano3 - 2Pittsburgh Morgan Strasserreplay after 2-2
1942Pittsburgh Gallatin6 - 3Pawtucket Rangers2-1 4-2
1941Pawtucket Rangers8 - 5Detroit Chrysler4-2 4-3 AET
1940Baltimore SC
Chicago Sparta
2 - 2(shared)1-1 2-2 TIE
1939Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic5 - 1Chicago Manhattan Beer1-0 4-1
1938Chicago Sparta6 - 2Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic3-0 3-2
1937New York Americans4 - 3St. Louis Stix, Baer and Fuller0-1 4-2
1936Philadelphia German American5 - 2St. Louis Stix, Baer and Fuller2-2 3-0
1935St. Louis Stix, Baer and Fuller7 - 6Pawtucket Rangers5-2 1-1 1-3
1934St. Louis Stix, Baer and Fuller11 - 5Pawtucket Rangers4-2 2-3 5-0
1933St. Louis Stix, Baer and Fuller3 - 1New York Americans1-0 2-1
1932New Bedford Whalers8 - 5St. Louis Stix, Baer and Fuller3-3 5-2
1931Fall River Marksmen9 - 3Chicago Bricklayers6-2 1-1 2-0
1930Fall River Marksmen9 - 3Cleveland Bruell Insurance7-2 2-1
1929New York Hakoah5 - 0St. Louis Madison Kennel2-0 3-0
1928New York Nationals3 - 0Chicago Bricklayersreplay after 1-1
1927Fall River Marksmen7 - 0Detroit Holley Carburetor
1926Bethlehem Steel7 - 2St. Louis Ben Millers
1925Shawsheen Indians3 - 0Chicago Canadians
1924Fall River Marksmen4 - 2St. Louis Vesper Buick
1923Paterson Silk Sox2 - 2St. Louis Scullin Steelwalkover after 2-2
1922St. Louis Scullin Steel3 - 2Brooklyn Todd Shipyards
1921Brooklyn Robins Dry Dock4 - 2St. Louis Scullin Steel
1920St. Louis Ben Millers2 - 1Fore River Rovers
1919Bethlehem Steel2 - 0Paterson Silk Sox
1918Bethlehem Steel3 - 0Fall River Roversreplay after 2-2
1917Fall River Rovers1 - 0Bethlehem Steel
1916Bethlehem Steel1 - 0Fall River Rovers
1915Bethlehem Steel3 - 1Brooklyn Celtic
1914Brooklyn Field Club2 - 1Brooklyn Celtic